5% OF ALL OF OUR PROFITS GO TOWARDS SEA LION CONSERVATION AND CLEANING OF THE OCEANS.
Lets save the world, one paddle at a time!
Sea lions are sea mammals characterized by external ear flaps, long foreflippers, the ability to walk on all fours, and short, thick hair, big chest and belly (Just like founder Will). Together with the fur seals, they comprise the family Otariidae, eared seals, which contains six surviving and one extinct species (the Japanese sea lion). We don't want this to happen again, reason why we are giving back. Three species, the Australian sea lion, the Galápagos sea lion and the New Zealand sea lion are listed as Endangered.
Top Speed - 25mph
Lifespan - 20-30 years
Size - Pups (baby sea lions) weigh about 13-20 pounds and are 2.5 feet long when they are born. Females can weigh between 90kg and 180kg pounds and can be up to 2 metres long. Male sea lions tend to be larger, weighing from 270kg to 1000kg (a tonne!) in rare cases and can be up to 3 metres long.
Largest Species - The Stellar Sea Lion
Pregnancy - The gestation period for a female to carry a pup is from 8 to 11 months and birth is taken place on land.
The Northern Atlantic Ocean is off-limits – You can find sea lions in bodies of water throughout the world – except for the Northern Atlantic Ocean. This is strange since its temperatures are certainly compatible with where sea lions typically live, and there’s plenty of food there. Scientists have no idea why sea lions refuse to live in this area.
Nearly as social as us - Sea lions communicate in a variety of ways, although scientists are still somewhat baffled as to what their sounds mean. They travel in large colonies, which have subgroups. Sea lions will even move from subgroup to subgroup during their lifetimes – so in a way, they’re kind of like cliques in a playground at school!
They are endangered. This one is probably our fault; humans hunted sea lions for many years until they were on the brink of extinction. International laws now prohibit the hunting of sea lions in an effort to protect and save them.
The Sea Lion
NZ sea lions (Phocarctos hookeri), formerly known as Hooker’s Sea lion, are the rarest species of sea lion in the world. Currently the estimated total population of around 11,800 sea lions is classified as ‘Nationally Critical’ in New Zealand and `Endangered’ by the IUCN. There are five known breeding sites. Sub Antarctic, Campbell Islands & Snares Island, home to over 95% of the species. A small colony of 30 females now exists on Stewart Island off the South Island of NZ. They only began breeding again on the mainland of New Zealand in 1993 with a single female pupping just south of Dunedin. Breeding has also begun again on the Catlins coast about 100 km south of Dunedin. The highest concentration of mainland sea lions can be found on the Otago Peninsula, which is part of the city of Dunedin. It is estimated there is a population of around 230 resident sea lions on the mainland, with others visiting from Stewart Island and the sub Antarctic islands throughout the year.
The Return of the Sea Lion
Hunting on mainland New Zealand brought the NZ sea lion close to extinction until protection measures in the late 1800s salvaged the remaining population. Slowly, male sea lion visitors from the sub Antarctic islands 600km to the south began returning. However, breeding was absent on mainland New Zealand for roughly 250 years until 1993, when a single pregnant female swam up from Auckland Island and gave birth to a female pup on a coastal farm just south of Dunedin. This female, affectionately known simply as “Mum,” moved her pup up the coast to the Otago Peninsula and stayed. She went on to have many more pups, many of them female; they also stayed to breed on the Otago Coast. A native treasure had returned to the mainland.
Almost all Otago-born female sea lions are descended from `Mum’. In recent years other lone females have come up from the subantarctic colonies and had pups on the Otago Coast. Pup numbers on their subantarctic breeding islands have dropped by 50% in the last 15 years. However, the small recolonising population on the Otago Coast is increasing slowly every year and brings hope for the future of the species even as their subantarctic population remains under threat